Daucus carota Macerated Oil

Daucus carota Macerated Oil

written by: Jade Shutes

I have often wondered about how carrot was macerated and so decided to try to make it myself from vegetable to macerated oil. The journey has taken months, a bit of research, several batches of carrots, patience and lots of eager anticipation. Still there is another method I shall be working with in the next week too. So truly the process continues.

What’s in a carrot?

The macerated carrot oil is derived from the species of cultivated carrot, Daucus carota supsp. sativa that bears the edible root we are all so familiar with. There is some great information and great photos at this site: http://derdriu.hubpages.com/hub/Daucus-carota

What’s the difference between Carrot infused oil and Carrot Essential Oil?

Carrot essential oil comes from a wild species called Daucus carota, of which there are two commonly used subspecies: Daucus carota supsp. carota (European wild carrot) or Daucus carota supsp. maxima (Mediterranean wild carrot) .  Other common names for Wild carrot include: Queen Annes Lace, Bishop’s Lace and Bird’s nest.

Daucus carota

Carrot essential oil is rich in the sesquiterpene alcohol, caratol (upwards of 70% in subsp. carota) although the chemistry can vary quite considerably between subspecies and location grown. The essential oil is renowned for its cell regenerative properties and is used extensively in regenerative skin care, post surgical wound healing, dry skin, and for eczema.

Making carrot macerated oil

An important starting to point is to recognize that carrots hold between 90-92% water. And since water and oil do not mix and water is a source of potential bacterial growth, it is important to dehydrate or dry the carrots prior to infusing. You could technically get a wet weight and then a dry weight and use a more ayurvedic approach to macerate the oil and evaporate off all the water, but that is for another time.

For our infusion here we purchased organic fresh carrots from the Carrboro farmers market.

Fresh carrots

Next step, process and dry the carrots.

After peeling the carrots (you don’t have to peel them) and cutting them into thin slices, I placed the carrots onto a tray and put them in our oven to dry. I did this in our stove (as we don’t have a dehydrator). The lowest setting on our stove is 160 degrees so I set it at that. It took about 9-12 hours for the carrots to be completely dried. So perhaps not the most economical way to dry carrots but it worked. If you have a dehydrator, use that to remove the water content from the carrots.

Dried carrots

Prepare Maceration

Once dried, I placed the carrots into the Vitamixer then covered the carrots with virgin organic olive oil. This was then mixed for a minute or two. (the vitmiax did not powdered it down) so probably won’t do this next time….Then I placed this mix into a clean (sanitized) canning jar.  Note: Most companies seem to use sunflower oil and even sesame oil. Shall have to try the sesame oil.

Allow the carrots to infuse in the oil for about 4 weeks. Here is a picture of the macerated oil I recently purchased from Florihana in France. The oil, needless to say, is exquisite.

About Carrot Daucus carota subsp. sativus macerated oil

This is from our new program, Dynamic Organic Body care Products certification program to be released on June 15th. To learn more, please visit: http://theida.com/aromatherapy-education/new-program-dynamic-organic-body-care-products

Other common names: Common cultivated carrot
Botanical family: Apiaceae

Botanical description: Carrot is an annual or biennial plant widely cultivated all over Europe, the USA and Central Asia. The orange-red taproot of Daucus carota subsp. sativus is the well known edible carrot. The essential oil, on the other-hand, is extracted from the species Daucus carota subsp. carota. The herbal oil is extracted from the edible fruit.

Part of Plant Used: Carrot roots

Harvest Time: Harvest when carrot root is ripe.

Active components: Carrot herbal oil is rich in the fat soluble β-carotene which is the most well-known provitamin A carotenoid . β-carotene is the component responsible for giving Carrot infused oil its rich red/orange color as well as its therapeutic benefits.

Therapeutic benefits:
Beta carotene is the precursor for the provitamin A. Vitamin A is essential for the skin and promotes healthy tissue formation as well as protects the skin from ultra-violet radiation. beta-carotene also exhibits antioxidant activity.

Carrot herbal oil is indicated for:

  • Wound healing
  •  Burns
  • Mature/aging skin
  • Impetigo
  • Dermatitis, eczema o Improve appearance of scar tissue
  • Dry skin o Rashes, itching

 

Thus concludes our current journey in making Macerated Carrot oil.  I would truly love to hear from you about your experiences and insights into making this incredible oil.  Please feel free to share here or send me an email at: jadeshutes@embarqmail.com

Om.

Comments

  1. Jewels Clark says:

    Wow! That is fantastic! Thanks for sharing! Darn, wish I knew about your new Skincare program earlier! I just enrolled in one, but will have to check yours out later. It sounds fabulous!

  2. Alison Trick- Thornton says:

    Loving your blog, I have been doing some oils with my helichrysum.
    Might do this maceration.
    What a fascinating journey . So grateful you posted it.
    I will try it.
    Thanks, Alison

  3. Maureen McCaslin says:

    My husband taught me to dry flower petals in the summer by spreading them on a cookie tray covered with a paper towel and putting them in the car on a hot, sunny summer day. They dry quickly retaining their color and fragrance. Closed cars get to be around 130-140 degrees. Wonder if it would work for roots? might take a couple of days…

  4. AMAZING! What a great way for us to see the journey of a macerated oil in the making. I value the pictures in each step. We surely need more of these type of articles.

  5. Wow! What a great idea! I will be playing with this to see how the oil comes out, and the results from using it. I use carrot seed EO in facial moisturizers, but to use the plant material itself–well, that’s all the better!
    I’m wondering why you decided to peel the carrots, Is there a constituent in the skin that would be of concern, or was it a cleanliness thing?
    Off to buy carrots…. Thanks!

  6. Sandra Motiwalla says:

    I’ll give a try. However, I wouldn’t peel the carrots since the most powerful antioxidants properties is under the skin. Also, the carrots are organic so no worries about pesticides or other harmful things like tint to give bright color. I think the carrot macerate in coconut oil and sesame oil would be a beautiful body oil to get a nice tan. And some drops of carrot seed essential oil. Thanks Jade, I just love the way you work with nature: a combo of art, science/knowledge, intuition, love and great energy!!!!

  7. Hi Sandra and Marcia, I agree, there is no need to peel the carrots. Would love to hear how it works out for you both! Thank you for your comments.

    jade

  8. Could you use grapeseed oil?

    • Hi Tracy, I don’t recommend it. Use organic sunflower or jojoba or olive oil. Hope that helps….

      • Hi Jade, why you dont recomment grapeseed oil? And after infusion I just simply strain the carrots and thats it?

        Regards from Slovenia, Dea

        • Hello Dea, I am not fond of grapeseed due to its begin solvent extracted. I much prefer working with traditional oils such as olive or jojoba. Yes, after infusing, simply strain and voila, the oil is ready to use. Just be sure to dehydrate the carrots so there is no water in them. Have fun making. Let me know how it comes out.
          Kind regards, Jade

Leave a Comment

*